001
002
003
004
005
006
007
008
009
010
011

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

WHO ARE WE?

We are John Casey & Company. Our address is Bindon House, Bindon Street, Ennis, County Clare, V95 VX20.  You can contact us by post at the above address, by E-Mail at reception@caseylaw.biz or by telephone on + 353 (65) 6828159.

Our Data Protection Officer is Rory Casey who may be contacted by Post at the above address, by E-Mail at rory.casey@caseylaw.biz or by Telephone on + 353 (65) 6828159.

 

COOKIES

When you use our website to browse our services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties so as to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better. Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie names:TS01237438 & BIGipServerZebedee

BIGipServerZebedee cookie & TS01237438 cookie are set when you move from one page to another page in the site. The cookies are classed as 'strictly necessary' for the functioning of the site, and as such they are exempt from the normal requirement of user consent for the use of cookies. Neither of these two cookies store personally identifiable information, and both of them (as "session cookies") are deleted when you close your browser session.

BIGipServerZebedee cookie is part of the back-end architecture of the hosting service that manages the site. It belongs to the class of "load-balancing cookies". The load-balancing cookie is required to track which server you are communicating with, in order to present a consistent user experience as you move from page to page. It routes data and page requests to the correct server and so ensures that the content of the page loads quickly and effectively. The TS cookie basically has to do with enforcing elements in the security policy with regard to database management in the hosting servers.

Turning Cookies Off
You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called 'spyware'. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

 

REQUIREMENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

 

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

At present we do not transfer data relating to our services or activities to service providers who are located outside the EEA.  If this situation changes we will enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider(s) so as to safeguard any such transfer(s).

 

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING AND PROFILING

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA AS A DATA SUBJECT

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right To Access The Data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right To Rectification - you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right To Erasure / Right To Be Forgotten - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you if we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest.
  • Right To Restriction Of Processing Or To Object To Processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right To Data Portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

To exercise any of these rights or to submit a request regarding your personal data by E-Mail, Post or Telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.  This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data or about our use of your information, we request you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint.  However, you can also contact the Data Protection Commission which is the supervisory authority in Ireland via E-Mail at info@dataprotection.ie or write to them at:


Office of the Data Protection Commissioner,
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois.
R32 AP23

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you so as to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.


Version 1 

25/05/2018